DataVoice

Connector series 4.3-10 MT

FO Connector for High-performance Communication Networks


The compact, installation-friendly 4.3-10 connector series has been developed originally as a coax connector for harsh environments with space constraints. In mobile communication networks, more and more legacy connectors are being replaced by the 4.3-10. The new 4.3-10 MT now offers the benefits of the innovative connector housing also in fiber optic networks. Customers can choose from three different locking mechanisms that all fit to the same MPO/MTP® panel receptacle: Screw, handscrew and push-pull.

Precisely polished MT ferrules ensure the excellent contact of all twelve parallel optical fibers, which is verified by regular interferometer testing. The ferrules are available in the standard physical contact version for multimode fibers and in an 8° angled physical contact version for even better return loss performance with singlemode fibers.
The 4.3-10 MT product portfolio includes pre-terminated fiber optic cables as well as MPO/MTP® panel receptacles which can be combined with standard MPO/MTP® products.

Features and benefits
  • Compact, lightweight design
  • Three connector designs with different locking mechanisms all fit to the same panel receptacle
  • Robust, IP68 rated connector housing for reliable connections in harsh indoor and outdoor environment
  • Extended temperature range from -40 °C to +70°C (depending on the environment)
  • MT ferrule holds 12 multimode or singlemode fibers
  • Fiber polarity type A (1:1), other polarity types also available
  • Highly flexible fiber optic universal cable with an outer diameter of just 6.5 mm for indoor and outdoor use

3 Connector types - 1 Panel receptacle

Order information

Order no. Description
J08091A0014 4.3-10 MT panel receptacle with flange; Type A (Key up / Key down)
H00080B0000 Protection cap for panel receptacle
H00080A0000 Protection cap for panel receptacle; with chain
U01100A0401 4.3-10 MT connector, screw type, singlemode APC, assembled on flexible fiber optic universal cable
U01100A0402 4.3-10 MT connector, handscrew type,singlemode APC, assembled on flexible fiber optic universal cable
U01100A0400 4.3-10 MT connector, push-pull type, singlemode APC, assembled on flexible fiber optic universal cable
U01100A0404 4.3-10 MT connector, screw type, multimode G50/125 OM3, assembled on flexible fiber optic universal cable
U01100A0405 4.3-10 MT connector, handscrew type, multimode G50/125 OM3, assembled on flexible fiber optic universal cable
U01100A0403 4.3-10 MT connector, push-pull type, multimode G50/125 OM3, assembled on flexible fiber optic universal cable
H00080B0002 Protection cap for für 4.3-10 MT connector
L08020A2012 Fiber optic universal cable U-B(ZN)11Y 12E9/125 OS2, flexible, with PUR jacket for indoor and outdoor use, holds 12 OS2 singlemode fibers, Jacket colour: black
L08021B2012 Fiber optic universal cable U-B(ZN)11Y 12G50/125 OM3, flexible, with PUR jacket for indoor and outdoor use, holds 12 bend-insensitive OM3 multimode fibers, Jacket colour: black