DataVoice

Modular Patch Panel HD³

High Density - High Durability - High Diversity

Flexibility and high density for optimum results

Space is expensive, especially in data centers and telecommunication rooms of telecom companies. High costs call for optimum usage with high density solutions. At the same time, connections have to be robust, reliable and easy to handle. And as there is a constant change in IT technologies, the cabling has to be highly flexible to allow efficient technology changes.

These opposed demands were our challenge, which we accepted according to our motto „Best Contacts for your Success“. The new patch panel system HD3 – High Density, High Durability, High Dynamic – offers the user the port density, ease of use, durability, performance and flexibility needed in the networks of today and tomorrow. With fiber optic, twisted pair and coax modules for the cabling installation on site as well as to connect pre-terminated cables that can be combined individually and be installed and changed within just a few seconds, the new HD3 patch panel is the ideal solution for users who need a high density, high quality, easy to use, efficient, flexible and future-proof solution.

Modular Patch Panel for networking and coaxial components

Features and benefits of the Modular Patch Panel HD³

  • ½ HU, 1 HU and 3 HU modular 19“ panels
  • Panels can be installed in 19“ racks and cabinets in recessed position
  • Modules can be installed in recessed position in the panels
  • Conductive surface of panel and module chassis for improved bonding
  • Multitude of bonding connections
  • Multi-purpose rail for easy cable routing, strain relief and installation of mounting brackets
  • Modules for fiber optic, twisted pair and coaxial cable available
  • Installation of modules from the front and from behind possible due to innovative locking mechanism
  • Modules in standard non-recessed position can be exchanged quickly without the need for special tools
  • Mixing of fiber optic, twisted pair and coaxial modules in the same panel for maximum efficiency
  • Huge variety of different fiber optic modules for breakout/mini-breakout/pre-terminated cables, with integrated splice cassette or fanout modules with MPO/MTP® connection
  • Up to 144 fibers with LC connectors per HU with MPO/MTP® modules
  • Up to 144 fibers with LC connectors per HU with breakout and mini-breakout cables, up to 96 fibers with loose tube cables
  • Up to 48 RJ45 jacks per HU
  • Up to 48 SMA or 24 BNC coax connections per HU
  • Cable management can be installed and removed without any tools 
  • Customer-specific modules available on request

HD³ Patch Panel Modules

HD³ FO Modules with Adaptors

For breakout and mini-breakout cables as well as for pre-terminated cables (TICNET). Slots in 1 HU panels also accept two modules of half height stacked upon each other.
Please order mounting brackets for pre-terminated cable assemblies separately.

  Order no. Description Remariks
HD3-Patchmodul.JPG
   
H02050A4001 HD³ patch module 0.5HU
6xLC-D OM3

Module with 6 LC duplex OM3 adaptors aqua;
half height (17 mm)

H02050A4002

HD³ patch module 0,5HU
6xLC-D OM4

Module with 6 LC duplex OM4 adaptors violet;
half height (17 mm)

H02050A4005

HD3 patch module 1HU
18xLC-D OM3

Module with 18 LC duplex OM3 adaptors aqua;
3 rows with 6 adaptors each; full height (34 mm)

H02050A4006

HD3 patch module 1HU
18xLC-D OM4

Module with 18 LC duplex OM4 adaptors violet;
3 rows with 6 adaptors each; full height (34 mm)

HD³ FO Modules with Splice Cassettes

For loose tube cables.
Integrated splice cassette with splice holder for crimp and micro heat shrink splice protectors; modules come pre-loaded with pigtails. Slots in 1 HU panels also accept two modules of half height stacked upon each other.
Please order splice protectors separately.

  Order no. Description Remarks
HD3-LWL-Modul-Spleisskassette.JPG
  
H02050A4023  HD3 splice module 0.5HU
6xLC-D/PC OS2 
Module with 6 LC duplex/PC OS2 adaptors blue;
pigtails included; half height (17 mm)
 H02050A4024 HD³ splice module 0.5HU
6xLC-D/APC OS2
Module with 6 LC duplex/PC OS2 adaptors green;
pigtails included; half height (17 mm)
 H02050A4021 HD³ splice module 0.5HU
6xLC-D OM3
Module with 6 LC Duplex adaptors OM3 aqua;
pigtails included, half height (17 mm)

H02050A4022

HD³ HD³ splice module 0.5HU
6xLC-D OM4
Module with 6 LC duplex adaptors OM4 violet;
pigtails included; half height (17 mm)

 

HD³ FO FanOut Modules

With MPO/MTP® adaptors at the back.
Modules come with installed Fan Out kit MPO/MTP®-LC.
Slots in 1 HU panels also accept two modules of half height stacked upon each other.

  Order no. Description Remarks
HD3-LWL-Fanout.-ModuleJPG.gif

H02050A4011

HD³ FanOut modul 0.5HU
6xLC-D OM3

Module with 6 LC duplex OM3 adaptors aqua at the front and 1 MPO/MTP® adaptor at the back; half height (17 mm)

H02050A4012

HD³ FanOut modul 0.5HU
6xLC-D OM4

Module with 6 LC duplex OM4 adaptors violet at the front and 1 MPO/MTP® adaptor at the back; half height (17 mm)

H02050A4015

HD³ FanOut modul 1HU
18xLC-D OM3
Module with 18 LC duplex OM3 adaptors aqua (3 rows of
6 adaptors each) at the front and 3 MPO/MTP® adaptors at
the back; full height (34 mm)

H02050A4016

HD³ FanOut modul 1HU
18xLC-D OM4
Module with 18 LC duplex OM4 adaptors violet (3 rows of 6 adaptors each) at the front and 3 MPO/MTP® adaptors at the back; full height (34 mm)

HD³ Modules for RJ45 Jacks and Coupler

Accept STX or AMJ-S/AMJ Cat. 8.1 RJ45 jacks for twisted pair cables. STX RJ45 jacks and couplers can be mixed in the same HD³ module as can AMJ-S and AMJ Cat. 8.1 in the appropriate modules. Slots in 1 HU panels also accept two modules of half height stacked upon each other.
Please order RJ45 jacks separately.

  Order no. Description Remarks
HD3-Module_RJ45..jpg
  
H02025A4011 HD³ module 0.5HU for 6x RJ45 STX

Module accepts up to 6 RJ45 jacks and couplers type STX;
half height (17 mm)

H02025A4012 HD³ module 1HU
for 6x RJ45 AMJ-S/AMJ Cat.8.1

Module accepts up to 6 RJ45 jacks type AMJ-S/AMJ Cat. 8.1;
full height (34 mm)

H02025A4013

HD³ module 1HU
for 8x RJ45 AMJ-S/AMJ Cat.8.1

Module accepts up to 8 RJ45 jacks type AMJ-S/AMJ Cat. 8.1;
full height (34 mm)

 

HD³ Modules for Coaxial Cables

Modules come with coaxial adaptors already mounted.
Slots in 1 HU panels also accept two modules of half height stacked upon each other.

  Order no. Description Remarks
HD3-Module-Koax.jpg

H02025A4009

HD³ modul 0.5HU
6x SMA

Module with 6 SMA 50 Ω adaptors;
half height (17 mm)

 H02025A4010

HD³ module 1HU 6x BNC

Module with 6 BNC 75 Ω adaptors;
full height (34 mm)

HD³ Modular Patch Panels

Accept HD³ modules of half or full height.
The modules can be installed from the front and from the back; different kinds of modules can be mixed in the same panel. Slots in 1 HU panels also accept two modules of half height stacked upon each other.

  Order no. Description Remarks
HD3-Baugruppentraeger.JPG

H02030A4050

HD³ panel 0.5HU

0.5 HU, with 4 slots for modules of half height

 H02030A4049 HD³ panel 1HU

1 HU, with 4 slots for modules of full height; accepts up to 4 modules of full height or 8 modules of half height or a combination of both

 H02025A4010 HD³ panel 3HU

3 HU, with 12 slots for modules of full height; accepts up to 12 modules of full height or 24 modules of half height or a combination of both

Accessories

To customize the patch panels and for even more convenient installation and patching.

  Order no. Description Remarks
HD3-Zubehoer.jpg

H02025A4008

HD³ module 0.5HU – blank

Blanking panel of half height to cover unpopulated slots in patch panels;
for a slot of full height, two blanks of half height are used

H02025A4006

Standard cable management (D = 90 mm)

Pluggable cable management, depth = 90 mm, for neat and easy patch cord management; no tools required to install or remove the management; 4x label holder H10000A4001 incl.

H10000A4001

Label holder for cable management
L = 100 mm

Label holder made of metal, length is 100 mm; can be clicked on the front of the standard cable management; standard cable management accepts up to 4 label holders

H06000A0079

M20/M25 mounting bracket for 1 HU and 3 HU HD panels

For securely fixing ODS/M20 and ODS/M25 cable splitters of pre-terminated cables; also accepts M20 and M25 cable glands

L00040A0123

Bonding set for HD modules
L = 150 mm

For reliable bonding of modules for copper cables; length is 150 mm

N00010A0002

HD³ module removal tool

For easy and convenient removal of HD³ modules in fully populated patch panels

 

RJ45 Jacks and Coupler

To be installed in HD³ modules for RJ45 jacks and coupler

  Order no. Description Remarks
RJ45-Module.jpg
       

J80029A0000

STX RJ45 Module A Cat.6A For HD³ module
H02025A4011

J80029A0001

STX RJ45 Module B Cat.6A For HD³ module
H02025A4011
J80029A0010 STX RJ45 Coupler Cat.6 Class EA  For HD³ module
H02025A4011

J00029A2000

AMJ-S Module Cat.6A T568A

UL listed; for HD³ module H02025A4012 and H02025A4013

J00029A2110

 AMJ-S Module Cat.6A T568A

UL listed; for HD³ module H02025A4012 and H02025A4013;
Blister package of 24 modules

J00029A2001

 AMJ-S Module Cat.6A T568B

UL listed; for HD³ module H02025A4012 and H02025A4013

J00029A2111

 AMJ-S Module Cat.6A T568B

UL listed; for HD³ module H02025A4012 and H02025A4013;
Blister package of 24 modules

J00029A8000

 AMJ-Module Cat.8.1 T568A/B

For HD³ module H02025A4012 and H02025A4013