DataVoice

ODB 54

Optical Distribution Box IP54

Unlimited Possibilities in Fiber Optic Cabling

Wherever glass fiber connections have to be installed in a harsh environment - in offices, industry or  Fiber-to-the-Building/-Home customer access networks - high demands are made on the value and  flexibility of the distributor housing and easy access whilst installaton and maintenance.

The Telegärtner ODB 54 wall distributor enables you to solve various installation demands with one  product. Whether it will be used as splice storage or as distributor housing, there is enough space in the rugged plastic ODB 54 housing for accommodating up to 24 glass fiber ports. For application-specific requirements in which optical function elements such as PLC/FBT couplers or xWDM solutions also have to be installed in the glass fiber line, these can be fixed in a specially designed folding cassette.

Up to 24 cables can be installed in the IP54-protected patch cable input and output quickly, easily and flexibly later without impairing the optical function of those which already exist.

 

Types of Applications

In Fiber-to-the-Building/-Home Networks, the glass fibers have to be terminated and protected in the customer access area. There is also a demand for the use of different connectors and adaptors or xWDM solutions depending on the customer request.
The Telegärtner ODB 54 wall distributor easily meets these requirements.

Technische Daten

  • protection class acc. to IEC 60529: IP54
  • material: PC, IK 04
  • dimensions: 250 x 200 x 56 mm
  • colour: light grey, RAL 7035
  • distribution plate: aluminium sheet 1.5 mm, anodized
  • cable entry points: 2x M20 cable glands for cable with Ø 5 - 9 mm
  • cable outlet: flexible, easy to install seal for up to max. 24 patch cords with Ø 1.8 - 2.8 mm
  • number of splices: max. 24 crimp splice protectors, max. 12 shrink splice protectors
  • distribution plate Types: SC, LC, E2000, ST
  • optional fixing of optical couplers (PLC/FBT) or xWDM (filter/FBT)
  • labelling with 2 snap-fits and lead seal
  • mounting of gas- or waterblocker for blow fiber system (optional)
  • not included in delivery: splice protectors and holder
  • for TICNET cable-splitter ODS-Mini

ODB54_Patchfeld.jpg
Modular Patch Panel
for max. 24 ports: SC, LC, E2000, ST

ODB54_Klappkassette.jpg
Swivel-Type Cassette
for easy assembly & maintenance

Product in the Online Catalogue

ODB 54 with assembled adaptors and pigtails

Fig. may differ

order number Description Adaptors Fiber Pigtails
H02050A0190 ODB 54 housing
H02050A0193 SC duplex adaptor, singlemode 12x 9/125 OS2
H02050A0194 SC /APC duplex adaptor, singlemode 12x 9/125 OS2
H02050A0191 SC duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM2
H02050A0192 SC duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM3
H02050A0246 SC duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM4
H02050A0201 ST duplex adaptor, singlemode 12x 9/125 OS2
H02050A0199 ST duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM2
H02050A0200 ST duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM3
H02050A0248 ST duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM4
H02050A0197 LC duplex adaptor, singlemode 12x 9/125 OS2
H02050A0198 LC/APC duplex adaptor, Singlemode 12x 9/125 OS2
H02050A0195 LC duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM2
H02050A0196 LC duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM3
H02050A0247 LC duplex adaptor, multimode 12x 50/125 OM4
H02050A0205 E2000 APC adaptor, singlemode 12x 9/125 OS2