DataVoice

MPO/MTP® 24

Patch Cords and Harness Cables with 24 Fibers


Superior quality and flexibility combined with extremely short installation time are the most urgent demands of modern IT infrastructures. Such challenging demands can be perfectly met with high-performance pre-terminated cabling solutions by Telegärtner.

The pre-terminated, ready-to-install MPO/MTP® cabling system is the future-proof and highly economic solution for fiber optic networks from 10 Mbit/s up to 100 Gbit/s according to EN 50173,  EN 50174, ISO/IEC 11801 and ANSI/TIA-568.
MPO cabling with 12 fibers has proven its worth in countless ambitious projects. Now Telegärtner adds product solutions with 24 OM3 or OM4 multimode fibers per MPO/MTP® connector

pinbelegung24






MPO/MTP® connector with 24 fibers for still higher fiber density

Telegärtner offers 24 MPO/MTP® fiber patch cords (MPO/MTP® 24 unpinned to MPO/MTP® 24 unpinned) and harness cables (MPO/MTP® 24 pinned to 2 x MPO/MTP® 12 pinned). As a standard, Telegärtner offers components according to fiber polarity type A for a clear, consistent fiber sequence. Components according to fiber polarity type B or C are also available at the same high product quality, of course.

Patch Cords MPO/MTP® 24 (female) to MPO/MTP® 24 (female)

Technical Data:
Insertion loss (IL) at 850 nm: typ. 0.2 dB, max. 0.5 dB
Return loss (RL) at 850 nm: min. 30 dB
Outer diameter of the cable:: 3.8 mm
Minimum bending radius: 10 x outer diameter
Mating cycles: min 500
Operating temperature: -5 °C to +55 °C
Fiber polarity Type A                        
Fiber position connector 1  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Fiber position connector 2  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
  Length Order no. Patch cord Connector
Patchkabel MPO/MTP24
   
1,0 m L00830A2400 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 aqua 
2,0 m L00831A2400 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 aqua 
3,0 m L00832A2400 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 aqua 
5,0 m L00833A2400 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 aqua 
10,0 m L00835A2400 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 aqua 
  Length Order no. Patch cord Connector
Patchkabel MPO/MTP24
   
1,0 m L00830A2401 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet
2,0 m L00831A2401 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet
3,0 m L00832A2401 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet
5,0 m L00833A2401 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet
10,0 m L00835A2401 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet

MPO/MTP®24 (male) to 2x MPO/MTP® 12 (male) harness cable

Technical Data
Insertion Loss (IL) at 850 nm:l typ. 0,2 dB, max. 0,5 dB
Return loss (RL) at 850 nm: min. 30 dB
Outer diameter of the cable: 3.8 mm
Minimum bending radius: 10 x outer diameter
Diameter single cable: 3.1 mm
Length single cable: ca. 500 mm
Mating cycles: min. 500
Operatiing temperature: -5 °C up to +55 °C
Fiber polarity type A                       
Fiber position MPO24  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Fiber position MPO12 connector 1  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 - - - - - - - - - - - -
Fiber position MPO12 connector 2 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
  Length Order no. Harness 1st end 2nd end
HAufteilkabel MPO/MTP24
   
1,0 m L00830A2410 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 türkis 2x MPO 12 aqua
2,0 m L00831A2410 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 türkis 2x MPO 12 aqua
3,0 m L00832A2410 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 türkis 2x MPO 12 aqua
5,0 m L00832A2410 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 türkis 2x MPO 12 aqua
10,0 m L00835A2410 aqua G50/125 OM3 MPO 24 türkis 2x MPO 12 aqua
  Length Order no. Harness 1st end 2nd end
Aufteilkabel MPO/MTP24
   
1,0 m L00830A2411 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet 2x MPO 12 violet
2,0 m L00831A2411 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet 2x MPO 12 violet
3,0 m L00832A2411 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet 2x MPO 12 violet
5,0 m L00833A2411 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet 2x MPO 12 violet
10,0 m L00835A2411 violet G50/125 OM4 MPO 24 violet 2x MPO 12 violet