TOC - Fiber To The Antenna
Connectivity Solutions

The amount of data in mobile communication networks is constantly growing. Social media platforms, emails, phone calls, online shopping, mobile applications – new applications are added nearly every day. 
To keep up with this flood of information, mobile communications providers are having more sophisticated antenna systems installed. Antenna systems have evolved from passive components to active devices with electronics of their own. In order to transmit very high data rates over the long distances between base stations and antennas, providers are using Fiber To The Antenna (FTTA) technology. 

Here, electronic components with fiber optic connections are installed near to the antennas or inside of it. Data from and to the base station is transmitted via optical fibers.

Fiber optic connections on antenna masts are exposed to very rough environmental conditions: Heat and cold, dust, rain, snow, ice and an ongoing exposure to ultra-violet light demand a great deal of cables and connectors. Telegärtner has added FTTA solutions to its proven portfolio of coax cables and connectors. The pre-terminated cables can be ordered with TOC TDC, TOC FXC, TOC RBC, TOC FEM and of course the proven TOC connector with metal casing. Customer-specific solutions with the same high quality are also available upon request. 

For FTTA and broadcast applications - TOC TDC

TOC TDC is the generation connector for FTTA and broadcast applications. The compact, durable and reliable TOC TDC is easy to connect and disconnect even under adverse conditions.

 

TOC_TDC-web.jpg

Order no. Description Remarks
U01100A0339 TOC TDC singlemode, 2 fiber, female manufactured
U01100A0347 TOC TDC multimode, 2 fiber, female manufactured
U01100A0349 TOC TDC singlemode, 4 fiber, female manufactured
U01100A0351 TOC TDC multimode, 4 fiber, female manufactured
U01100A0346 TOC TDC singlemode, 2 fiber, male manufactured
U01100A0348 TOC TDC multimode, 2 fiber, male manufactured
U01100A0350 TOC TDC singlemode, 4 fiber, male manufactured
U01100A0352 TOC TDC multimode, 4 fiber, male manufactured

  

Reliable protection against dust and water - TOC RBC

The TOC RBC offers quick and easy connections for applications where water and dust protection with low mechanical demands is needed. The flexible boot allows easy cable routing for improved cable management.

 TOC-RBC-web.jpg

Order no. Description Remarks
U01100A0340 TOC RBC singlemode, LC/PC Duplex manufactured
U01100A0345 TOC RBC multimode, LC/PC Duplex manufactured

  

Protects the connection of fiber cables to pluggables - TOC FXC

Pluggable optical modules are not made for outdoor use.
TOC FXC protects the connection of fiber cables to pluggables and allows the LC connector to move in the housing for easy and reliable connection.

 TOC-FXC-web.jpg

Order no. Description Remarks
U01100A0353 TOC FXC singlemode, LC/PC Duplex manufactured
U01100A0354 TOC FXC multimode, LC/PC Duplex manufactured

  

Fiber Optic Connection Module for Indoor and Outdoor - TOC FEM

The fiber optic connection module TOC-FEM (Fiber Extension Module) connects manufactured fiber optic cables in indoor and outdoor applications. The robust metal housing guarantees a safe and reliable connection, wellprotected from environmental or mechanical hazards. With the flexible seal insert it is the first choice for installing new equipment as well as for retrofit solutions on site.

 

TOC-FEM-web.jpg

Order no. Description Remarks
H02052A0252 TOC FEM LC/PC Duplex adaptor singlemode
H02052A0253 TOC FEM LC/PC Duplex adaptor multimode
H02052A0254 TOC FEM MPO/MTP adaptor single-/multimode

  

TOC Cable

The connectors are delivered factory-fitted on TOC Cables.
Whatever you choose, you can rely on Telegärtner’s superior product quality.

Order no. Description Jacket material
L08020A2702 TOC FTTA Cable AT-V(ZN)H11Y 2xE9/125, OS2 TPE/PUR
L08021A2702 TOC FTTA Cable AT-V(ZN)H11Y 2xG50/125, OM2 TPE/PUR
L08022A2702 TOC FTTA Cable AT-V(ZN)H11Y 2xG62,5/125, OM1 TPE/PUR
L08020A2802 TOC FTTA Cable AT-V(ZN)H11Y 2xE9/125, OS2 TPU
L08021A2802 TOC FTTA Cable AT-V(ZN)H11Y 2xG50/125, OM2 TPU