Networking Components | Products

11. March 2018 | Telegärtner Karl Gärtner GmbH

LC HD Duplex


In data centres and telecommunication rooms of telecommunications service providers space has become more precious than ever before. More and more connections have to be placed in less space. The enormous port density in fiber optic networks has become too high to unlock standard LC duplex connectors as usual – the fingers of the operators simply are too big.

Reliable Handling in High Density Applications

Telegärtner’s new LC HD Duplex connector can be handled easily and reliably even in highest LC Duplex and LC Quad port densities. The long, flexible latch allows comfortable and reliable unlocking even where other connectors can’t be used anymore.

Connectors from the right to left: Multimode OM3, multimode OM4, singlemode PC and singlemode APC (8° angle).

Thanks to the long, flexible latch, LC HD Duplex connectors by Telegärtner can be unlocked and unmated securely even when there is not enough space to use one’s fingers.

As space is a precious not only in the patch panel but in the entire cabinet, Telegäertner offers LC HD Duplex patch cords not in fixed but in customer-specific lengths. Thus the user does not have to store any cable slack in the cabinet and saves as much space as possible. Customers can choose from two different cable types:

  • Flexible, space-saving mini-zip with an outer diameter of only 3.7 x 1.8 mm and a minimum bending radius of only 15 mm with singlemode and 25 mm with multimode fibers
  • Robust breakout cable with an outer diameter of 5.2 x 3.1 mm, which has a crush resistance of 4000 N/m

Both cables are available with OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers and OS2 singlemode fibers.