Press report

02. April 2018 | Telegärtner Karl Gärtner GmbH

(Steinenbronn) Telegärtner presents the new 4.3-10 MT, the first 4.3-10 connector for fibre optic cables. With three different locking mechanisms to be used with the same bulkhead outlet, the manufacturer presents flexible, robust and user-friendly products for powerful communication networks. High production quality and an IP68 rating promise reliable transmission even in harsh environments. Next-generation mobile network operators and networks profit from this.

‘In the mobile communications network, 4.3-10 connectors are replacing the traditional coaxial connector types,’ reported Dirk Traeger, Technical Solutions Manager for DataVoice at Telegärtner Karl Gärtner GmbH. ‘Thus it was only logical to develop this connector for high-performance fiber optic networks as well.’ As the first manufacturer worldwide, Telegärtner presents 4.3-10 connectors for optical fibers. With the 4.3-10 MT the advantages of the innovative connector housing can now also be used in super-fast fibre optic networks.

Light, space-saving and fast

Through its compact design, the connector is light and slim to save space. The robust housing is IP68 rated and can be used for reliable operation even in harsh environments and at temperatures of -40 °C to 70 °C. Precisely polished MT ferrules guarantee the optimal contact of all 12 parallel optical fibres. This is confirmed by regular interferometer measurements. Telegärtner offers the 12-fibre connector with polarity type A in a multimode version with a flat end face and in a singlemode version with an 8° angled end face for even higher return loss. Products for other fiber polarities and 24-fiber versions are optionally available. The 4.3-10 MT connector comes pre-assembled on a flexible 6.5 mm universal fibre optic cable; bulkhead outlets with MPO/MTP® adaptors for indoor and outdoor use are also available.

Three connector variants, one  MPO/MTP® outlet

A special highlight is the variant-rich connection technology. Users can select from three connector variants: ‘screw’, ‘hand screw’ and ‘push-pull’. A hexagonal screw for open-ended spanners, an easy-to-grip knurled lock nut and the quick push-pull ring, enable secure connection for the respective versions. They can all be connected to the same MPO/MTP® bulkhead outlet to provide a secure, powerful connection. This means individual requirements can be met perfectly while simplifying warehouse logistics at the same time.

‘With the flexibility of the new 4.3-10 MT connectors for fiber optic connections, users always find exactly the right product for their particular application according to the connection preference, space requirements and installation environment ,’ said Traeger.

404 words, 2745 characters


84TG_4.3-10MT.jpg

Pic.No 84TG_4.3-10MT.jpg.
A world first: As the first manufacturer worldwide, Telegärtner presents 4.3-10 connectors for fiber optic cables.


((Telegärtner company information))

Transmission technology with wide range of products

Founded in 1945, Telegärtner is a globally operating end-to-end provider of professional solutions in connection and transmission technology, and is one of the largest manufacturers. Their product line includes HF coaxial plugs, network solution for structured building wiring and modular product lines in the industrial and fibre optic sectors.
The operating companies of the Telegärtner Group primarily include Telegärtner Karl Gärtner GmbH, Telegärtner Kunststofftechnik GmbH, Telegärtner Elektronik GmbH, Telegärtner Gerätebau GmbH and Drahtex AG in Switzerland, Telegärtner France SARL in France, Telegärtner UK Ltd. in England, Telegärtner Slovakia A.S in Slovakia, Japan Telegärtner Ltd. in Japan, Telegärtner Taiwan Co. Ltd. in Taiwan, Telegärtner Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd in Singapore and Telegärtner Inc. in the USA. The group, with 650 employees worldwide, generates a global turnover of 100 million Euro.

Back to Press overview
en-84TG_4-3-10-MT.docx
(MS Word - 198.89 KB)
Download
84TG_4.3-10MT.jpg
(JPEG - 3,600.51 KB)
Download