The portfolio also includes a fiber optic connection module for connecting assembled fiber optic cables indoors and outdoors, special pre-assembled FTTA cables and small distributors for use under harsh environmental conditions.

Telegärtner TOC-Series RJ45 and FO IP68 / IP69K

Download the TOC Series RJ45 and FO brochure now!

TOC Series IP68 (Nickel-plated Brass Housing)

RJ45

The TOC series RJ45 coming with the field-assembly RJ45 plug MFP8 Cat.6A and RJ45 keystone AMJ-S Module Cat.6A is available as a set. They can be attached to solid and stranded conductor cables with cable outer diameter max. 9.5 mm on site without the need for special tools. For line extensions, the TOC Coupler IP68 is your first choice. It can be easily integrated with no negative effects on performance of the connection.

Performance Characteristics TOC Series RJ45

  • suitable for 10 Gigabit Ethernet acc. to IEEE 802.3an
  • suitable for PoE+ acc. to IEEE 802.3at
  • 360° shielding
  • temperature range: -40° C to +85° C*
  • protection class IP68 acc. to IEC 60529
  • protection cap with protection class IP68


TOC bulkhead set IP68 / TOC bulkhead outlet IP68

  • RJ45 AMJ-S Module Cat.6A acc. to IEC 60603-7-51 (500 MHz)
  • Cu-conductor:
    solid: 0.41-0.64 mm (AWG26/1 – AWG22/1)
    stranded: 0.46-0.76 mm (AWG27/7 – AWG22/7)
  • insulation diameter: 0.9-1.6 mm
  • RJ45 AMJ-S Module Cat.6A UL listet (E244889)

TOC Plugset IP68 MFP8 T568B Cat.6A

  • RJ45 plug MFP8 Cat.6A acc. to IEC 60603-7-51 (500 MHz)
  • RJ45 plug MFP8 Cat.6A UL listed (E244889)
  • Cu-conductor:
    solid: 0.51-0.64 mm (AWG24/1 – AWG22/1)
    stranded: 0.46-0.76 mm (AWG27/7 – AWG22/7)
  • insulation diameter: 1.0-1.6 mm
  • cable outer diameter: 4.0 - 9.5 mm

TOC Coupler IP68 AMJ Coupler K

  • RJ45 AMJ Coupler K acc. to IEC 60603-7-5 (500 MHz)
  • RJ45 jack to RJ45 jack
  • suitable for TOC plug set RJ45 IP68
  • mounting on DIN rail TH35 by means of adaptors (order no.100022650)

LC Duplex and MPO/MTP®

The TOC Series with LC Duplex resp. MPO/MTP® captivates due to its flexibility and ease of installation. Customer can work with pre-terminated cables feed into TOC plug.
By means of the elongated release latch the plugs can be mated & unmated into SFP transceivers or adaptors effortlessly even in confined installation environments. In addition, the several installation positions of SFP transceivers no longer form a problem. For line extensions, the TOC Coupler IP68 is your first choice. It can be easily integrated with no effective effects on performance of the connection.

 

Performance Characteristics TOC Series LC Duplex

  • plug & adaptor acc. to IEC 61754-20 (circonia ceramics)
  • Multimode (PC) & Singlemode (APC) types
  • Insertion Loss:
    plug: Multimode max. 0.4 dB, Singlemode APC max. 0.5 dB
    adaptor: Multimode max. 0.2 dB, Singlemode APC max. 0.5 dB
  • Return Loss:
    plug: Multimode min. 30 dB, Singlemode APC min. 60 dB
  • temperature range: -40° C to +85° C*
  • plug set LC Duplex: single cable diameter: 2.0 mm
    cable outer diameter: 4.0-9.5 mm
  • protection class IP68 acc. to IEC 60529
  • protection cap with protection class IP68

Performance Characteristics TOC Series MPO/MTP®

  • plug & adaptor acc. to IEC 61755-3-1
  • Multimode (PC) & Singlemode (APC) types
  • Insertion Loss plug:
    Multimode max. 0.5 dB (typ. 0.2)
    Singlemode APC max. 0.7 dB (typ. 0.25)
  • Return Loss plug:
    Multimode min. 30 dB
    Singlemode APC min. 60 dB
  • temperature range: -40° C to +85° C*
  • plug set MPO/MTP®: single cable diameter: 3.0 mm
    cable outer diameter: 4.0 - 9.5 mm
  • protection class IP68 acc. to IEC 60529
  • protection cap with protection class IP68

TOC-Series IP69K (Stainless Steel Housing)

The stainless steel version offers the advantages of the TOC series RJ45 and the TOC series LC Duplex in an even more robust housing, which is suitable for special applications in the food and chemical industries.

 

     

    TOC Stainless Steel RJ45

    • Bulkhead set (AMJ-S Module or AMJ Coupler K)
    • Plugset (MFP8 Connector)

    TOC Stainless Steel Fiber Optic

    • Bulkheadset  (LC Duplex adaptor multimode, LC Duplex adaptor APC singlemode)
    • Plugset (LC Duplex Multimode, LC Duplex / APC Singlemode)

    Assembly Steps

    Slide plug into bulkhead

    Slide Plug into bulkhead insert regardless of the connector alignment.

     

    Push housing over plug insert

    Push the plug housing over the plug insert.

     

    Lock - Seal - Relief on strain

    Screw the plug to the bulkhead - interface is locked, sealed and relieved of strain by one turning movement.

     

    FO Connection Module TOC FEM

    Telegärtner’s fiber optic connection module TOC-FEM (Fiber Extension Module) connects manufactured fiber optic cables in indoor and outdoor applications. The robust metal housing guarantees a safe and reliable connection, wellprotected from environmental or mechanical hazards. With the flexible seal insert it is the first choice for installing new equipment as well as for retrofit solutions on site.

    The versatile TOC-FEM serves many different applications:

    IP outdoor cameras have to be connected to the building network; machines or plants are moved and have to be reconnected as soon as possible; distributors are relocated and the installed cables have to be extended; wireless and cell network antennas are replaced by a new generation of devices which have to be connected quickly and easily on the pole; cables got damaged and have to be repaired, ... there are nearly unlimited possibilities. Whether you have to connect outdoor to indoor cables, extend, re-connect or repair existing cables – TOC FEM connects what belongs together.

    Technical Data

    • housing: anodized aluminium
    • Dimensions: 270 x 32mm
    • Adaptor plate: sheet steel zinc plated
    • cable outer diameter: 4.0 to 9.5 mm
    • temperature range: -40 to +80° C
    • Protection class: IP67 (for indoor and outdoor applications)

    Performance Characteristics

    • for connection of fiber optic cables
    • available with LC Duplex or MPO/MTP® coupler in Single and Multimode
    • for new installations as well as retrofit solutions
    • incl. protective caps

    Scope of delivery

    • two-piece housing
    • protection caps
    • FO coupler
    • seal insert 4.0 - 6.5 mm and 6.5 - 9.5 mm